A total of $271,250 was recently awarded to Gatesville High School graduates from local organizations and individuals. The scholarships and their recipients are as follows:
Brack Jones Memorial: Aydan Necessary, Hadleigh Ament, Thiele Alvarado, Kylie Cox, Kagen Hunt, Emily Moffett, and Trevor Smith, $1,000 each
Anonymous: Aydan Necessary, $5,000
Anonymous: Trent Ray, $500
GISD Anonymous: Slone Early, Ty Warren, $1,000 each; Vielka Gonzalez, Banner Allman, $500 each
Ancient Free & Accepted Masons/Gatesville Lodge #197: Lindsey Cummings, Slone Early, $1,500 each
The Presbyterian Church: Lindsey Cummings, $1,000
Bob & Ann Miller Scholarship: Ben Mabry, $5,000
Cadence Bank-Jack Straw Memorial: Mason Mooney, $1,500
Cadence Bank-Andrew Kendrick Memorial: Kallyn Moreland, $1,500
Cadence Bank-Cam McGilvary Memorial: Kagen Hunt, $1,500
Cadence Bank-Dawson Cooper Memorial: Addi Wolff, $1,500
CCYF David Treadway Memorial: Hadleigh Ament, $1,500, Jacy Archie, $1,250
CCYF Freddie Wolff Memorial: Steven Bomar, $1,500, Kagen Hunt, $750
CCYF Terry King Memorial: Thiele Alvarado, $1,500, Brayden Minton, $1,000
Central Texas College Chancellor's Scholarship: Mina Stevens, 12 Semester Hour Tuition
Charlie Frances Straw Memorial: Marlee Saunders, Mya Ayers, Breanna Pospisil, and Kennedy Preciado, $1,000 each
Clancy Lawhorn Memorial: Maria Olvera Rodriguez, $750, Steven Bomar, $500
Class of 1964-Sid Pruitt: Hadleigh Ament, Aydan Necessary, $500 each
Class of 1965: William Farrell, Brenden Gohlke, Steven Bomar, Ty Warren, Kamryn Higginbotham , Aydan Necessary, and Alexander Scott, $1,000 each
Coryell County Area Go Texan Greg Weber Memorial Scholarship: Grace Penrod, Thiele Alvarado, Trevor Smith, $2,500 each; Hadleigh Ament, Lena Clawson, Lola Barron, $2,000 each; Ben Mabry, Jacy Archie, Kallyn Moreland, Kason Herbelin, Lindsey Cummings, Rosalee Dilly, $1,500 each; Brady Carothers, Brayden Minton, Emily Moffett, Hayleigh Wilson, and Kagen Hunt, $1,000 each
Coryell Memorial Healthcare Volunteers: Kylie Cox, Charlee Barron, $500 each
Coryell Retired School Personnel: Grace Penrod, Alexander Scott, $500 each
Cruzin' Cruzers: Conner Ayres, $2,000
Dr. Bill & Neta Floyd Scholarship Fund: Alexander Scott, $4,000
David S. Barnard Memorial: Thiele Alvarado, $4,000
Davidson Auto Parts- Allan & Gloria Davidson: Aydan Necessary, $5,000
Debbie Powell Thompson, Rick Goins and Robert & Mary Lou Powell Memorial: Thiele Alvarado, Hadleigh Ament, Emily Moffett, Aydan Necessary, $1,000 each
Dorothy F. Haines Educational Endowment: Brady Carothers, Jaiden Muff, $1,500 each; Payton Dowling, Hayleigh Wilson, $1,000 each
Dorsey-Graham Memorial: Hadleigh Ament, Jacy Archie, Lena Clawson, Kason Herbelin, Kagen Hunt, Emily Moffett, Kallyn Moreland, Aydan Necessary, Grace Penrod, Trevor Smith, Brenden Gohlke, Ty Warren , Carter Williams, $1,000 each
Dylan Blanchard Memorial: Kason Herbelin, Kylie Cox, $2,500 each
Erine Carroll Whitt Memorial: Grant Erwin, $5,000
Exchange Club -Youth of the Year: Kallyn Moreland, Lindsey Cummings, $1,000 each
Exchange Club-ACE Award: Nathaniel Johnson, Emma Hurlburt, Maria Olvera Rodriguez, $1,000 each
Extraco Bank-B.K. Cooper Memorial: Aydan Necessary, $500
F.W. "Jack" Straw Memorial: Jacob Ybarra, Rosalee Dilly, Leo Villagrana, Wyatt Lea, $1,000 each
Frank Aubrey & Cleo Stratton Black: Joshua Coalston, Jacy Archie, $1,000 each
Gary & Diane Heavin Community Fund: Elena Contreras, $2,500; Addi Wolff, John Meharg, Kayleigh Haywood, Lindsey Cummings, Preslea Edmond, and Trent Ray, $1,500 each; Banner Allman, Lucas Garcia, Mason Mooney, $1,000 each
Gatesville Lions Club: Emily Moffett, Lena Clawson, $2,000 each
Gatesville Lions Club -L.C. McKamie: Joshua Coalston, $2,000
Gatesville Lions Club-Jerry & Dora Dyson Scholarship: Thiele Alvarado, $2,000
Gatesville PTO: Slone Early, $1,000
Gatesville Youth Sports-Basketball: Carter Williams, Tyler Shea, $1,000 each
Hamilton Electric Co-op: Ben Mabry, $1,000
Henry W. Glass Memorial: Slone Early, $1,000
Higginbotham Brothers Scholarship of Excellence: Kagen Hunt, $1,000
Hornet Radio: Aydan Necessary, Lola Barron, Ty Warren, $250 each
Jason Brady Memorial: Alexander Scott, $500
Landon Sommerfeld Memorial: Maria Olvera Rodriguez, $1,500
Linda Little Brown Memorial: Charlee Barron, Lola Barron, Trevor Smith, Cameron Harley, Slone Early, Nathaniel Johnson, Lucas Garcia, Ty Warren, Emily Moffett, Jordan Underwood, $1,000 each
Lloyd & Madge Mitchell: Alexander Scott, Carlo Martinez, $1,500 each
M. J. Hanna Foundation: Hadleigh Ament, Lola Barron, Steven Bomar, Khloe Matthews, Laura Mitchell, $10,000 each
M.J. Lambert Memorial: Brenden Gohlke, $500
Marshall L. & Esther Lee Donaldson: Lena Clawson, $5,000
Kyle & Julie Matthews Scholarship: Brayden Minton, $1,000
Mattie Boyd Milner: Brady Carothers, Mason Mooney, Madison Johnson, $1,000 each
Max Warren Moffett Memorial: Emily Moffett, $2,000
Patti Smith Memorial: Trevor Smith, $1,000; Ethan Nichols, $750
Texas 4-H Foundation: Thiele Alvarado, $20,000; Hadleigh Ament, $5,000
The Lynn & Penny Massingill Scholarship: Chesnea Ford, Clarissa Tijerina, Daria White, Elena Contreras, Marlee Saunders, Rachel Garrett, $500 each; Charlee Barron, Emily Moffett, $1,000 each
The Kenneth and Joyce Rhoades Memorial: Brayden Minton, Khloe Matthews, $500 each
The Sharon & Van Necessary Texas Aggie Scholarship: Aydan Necessary, $500
The Tom Moseley Memorial: Joey Williams, $1,000
Tommy Davidson Memorial: Brenden Gohlke, Emily Moffett, $2,000 each
Whirling Wheels Motorcycle Ministry: Bryce Vader, $200