Gatesville High School is sending six athletes to regional competition April 28-29 in Bullard thanks to a strong showing at the area meet on April 19 in Gatesville.
On the girls side, Barrett Boyd
earned a gold medal with a
school record jump of 12 feet,
seven inches in the pole vault.
That broke her previous record
of 12 feet, three inches. Boyd
also finished second in the 110
meter hurdles and 300 meter
hurdles, and will represent GHS
in each event.
For the boys, Carlo Martinez
won gold medals in the 3200
and 1600 meter races and was
second in the 800 meter run.
Ashtyn Culley, Brayden Minton,
Lawson Mooney and Rayshon
Smith will join Martinez in
representing the Hornets at the
regional meet.
Smith was third in the long
jump, Culley was fourth in the
high jump, Minton finished
fourth in the discus throw and
Mooney was fourth in the 200
meter run.
For more on the meet, see
Gatesville High School finished
sixth in area competition
on both the girls and
boys division at the 12-team
District 23-4A/24-4A Area
meet on April 19 in Gatesville.
While Barrett Boyd, Carlo
Martinez, Ashtyn Culley,
Brayden Minton, Lawson
Mooney and Rayshon Smith
qualified to advance to regional
competition, several
other Hornets also competed
and earned points for
GHS.
Boyd’s showing in the 110
hurdles (15.01) broke a 40-
year school record set by
Dana Walker (15.09) in 1983.
Boyd also had a time of
47.99 in the 300 hurdles.
Other girls earning points
for GHS at the area meet
were Jacy Archie, who was
fifth in the discus with a
throw of 98 feet, nine inches;
and Vania Martinez who
was fifth in the 3200 meter
run with a time of 11:58 and
fifth in the 1600 meter run
with a time of 5:51.
Martinez ran the 3200 meter
run with a time of 9:30,
won the 1600 meter run
with a time of 4:28 and finished
second in the 800 meter
run with a time of 2:02.
Smith was third in the
long jump with a 21 foot,
seven inch leap, Culley was
fourth in the high jump with
a six foot, two inch showing,
Minton was fourth is discus
with a throw of 124 feet,
seven inches and Mooney
was fourth in the 200 meter
run with a time of 22.41.
Other boys earning points
for GHS were Jastin Muegge
with a fifth place finish in
the 3200 meter run and
Cameron Harley who was
sixth in the 110 hurdles.